Newsletter

PDF Subscribe

YouTube-Channel

Data Protection Declaration

 

Responsible Party:
Vienna Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies (VWI)
Rabensteig 3
1010 Vienna
Telephone: 0043-1-890 15 14
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web: www.vwi.ac.at

 

General Conditions
The protection and security of your personal data is one of our greatest concerns.
This data protection declaration relates only to our website. If you are redirected to other websites via links on our website, please inform yourself on the target page concerning the treatment of your data.
It is possible to use our website without declaring any personal data. In cases where personal data (such as name, address, or email address) is gathered, this is done wherever possible on a voluntary basis. If you contact us by email, the data you share is stored for the purposes of dealing with your request, for follow-up questions, and for the documentation of our institutional activities, but will under no circumstances be shared with third parties.

 

Cookies
Our website does not use tracking cookies. We exclusively save information relating to online activities in individual browser sessions and the language selections of the users (session cookies).

 

Website Analysis
Our website does not conduct website analysis, whether through Google or any other providers.

 

Please note that data transfers over the internet (for example through email communication or via unencrypted websites) can result in security gaps. Seamless protection against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Data Subject Rights
According to Austrian data protection law as well as the European DSGVO you as the data subject are the beneficiary of comprehensive rights. Your rights as the data subject include the right to information about personal data relating to yourself, the correction, deletion, limitation of usage, objection to usage, as well as data transferability (only where contractually stipulated or by consent), and the revocation of consent at any time.

 

The easiest method to exercise your rights as data subject as by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. You may also do so by mail or in person.
You moreover have the right to complain at any time to the data protection authority concerning the use of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: 0043-1-521 52/2569
E Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Deletion of Data
Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been completed and if there are no legal obligations to save your data.

 

Newsletter
If you would like to receive our newsletters, we require your email address as well as a confirmation that you consent to receive our newsletters, sent to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Further data such as your first and last names serve the registration in our database. We use this data exclusively to send the requested information and we do not pass it on to third parties.

 

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for the transmission of our newsletter at any time: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Your personal data will be deleted when transmissions cease or you cancel the transmissions.

May 2019
M T W T F S S
29 30 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31 1 2


The Vienna Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies (VWI) is funded by:

 

bmbwf en 179

 

wienkultur 179

 

 BKA Logo srgb